510.463.0333

Privacy Policy

Data Driven Decisions, Inc. (DBA 3D Group) takes the privacy of our clients very seriously. We champion ethical business practices and deeply respect the confidentiality of our clients and the individuals we work with.

3D Group helps grow leaders and drive organizational change using employee feedback, primarily through 360 Feedback, related consulting, and executive coaching. We collect and store only the data needed to provide the highest quality products and services to our clients. We do not disclose to third parties (onward transfer) any identifying personal information of the individuals we work with, except as specifically requested by the clients providing the data or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  Even when providing data back to a client organization, the majority of information is provided in aggregate or as analysis, with additional measures in place to protect anonymity. 3D Group does not currently transfer personal data received pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF to third party agents. However, if personal information of EU, Swiss, or U.K. individuals is transferred to third parties in the future, 3D Group is potentially liable. Please contact us at privacyofficer at 3dgroup.net, at 510-463-0333 (USA), or via your regular 3D Group contact person if you have any questions or requests regarding data privacy.

Data Integrity and Security are extremely important to us, and 3D Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure accuracy and to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access or disclosure. 3D Group complies with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (ITA) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU, Switzerland, and the U.K. to the United States. 3D Group has certified to the Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (ITA) that it adheres to the Data Privacy Framework Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Data Privacy Framework Principles, the Data Privacy Framework’s Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework program and to view our certification please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has jurisdiction over 3D Group’s compliance with the Data Privacy Framework, and 3D Group is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC.

3D Group has self-certified that it adheres to the Data Privacy Framework Privacy Principles of notice; choice; accountability for onward transfer; security; data integrity and purpose limitation; access; and recourse, enforcement, and liability. 3D Group collects information on behalf of our clients about their employees. We are upfront about the purpose and use for information we collect when we collect it and will not materially change these purposes or uses. In some cases organizations provide employee data to 3D Group directly, thereby communicating to 3D Group that those employees have opted in to a process involving their information. In order to solicit feedback and to provide accurate results and analysis, we collect contact information (primarily name and email address, occasionally a phone number). In order to aggregate and analyze feedback for groups of employees, we collect demographic information, primarily about employees’ roles and history in the organization (such as who their manager is, what department they work in, their work location, and their tenure at the organization), though also sometimes about the individual, such as their age, ethnicity, or level of education. Individuals who wish to view, verify, correct, opt out of certain uses of, or remove their information may contact 3D Group via email at privacyofficer at 3dgroup.net or via phone at 510-463-0333 (USA). In compliance with the Data Privacy Framework , individuals have the right to access to personal information about them and be able to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

3D Group provides best-in-class customer service, and we expect that any client concerns about privacy can be addressed promptly and to our clients’ satisfaction. If you have questions or concerns about 3D Group privacy policies or compliance with the Data Privacy Framework, please contact us at privacyofficer at 3dgroup.net or via phone at 510-463-0333 (USA).

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, 3D Group commits to resolve complaints concerning our handling of personal data. For individuals located in the EU, Switzerland, or the U.K/Gibraltar, 3D Group further commits to cooperate and comply with the advice of the EU DPA Panel, the Swiss FDPIC , or the UK ICO/GIBRALTAR REGULATORY AUTHORITY (GRA), as appropriate, with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your DPF Principles-related complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your DPF Principles-related complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the relevant Data Protection Authorities (DPA) for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the DPA are provided at no cost to you. DPA information can be found here: EU DPA Panel (https://www.edpb.europa.eu/edpb_en), the Swiss FDPIC (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html), or the UK ICO (https://ico.org.uk/)/GIBRALTAR REGULATORY AUTHORITY (GRA) (https://www.gra.gi/data-protection).

Also, an individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Data Privacy Framework compliance not resolved by any of the other Data Privacy Framework mechanisms; Additional information about binding arbitration can be found here: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/framework-article/ANNEX-I-introduction. 3D Group commits to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), and the UK ICO/GIBRALTAR REGULATORY AUTHORITY (GRA) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU, Switzerland, and the U.K. in the context of the employment relationship.

Thank you for working with 3D Group.